CLA-2-61:K:TC:B8:I14 C86354

Mr. Donald Codignotto
M.A.C. Shipping Corporation
184-45 147th Avenue
P.O. Box 302
Jamaica, NY 11430-0302

RE: The tariff classification of women's boiled wool knit suit-type jackets from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Codignotto:

In your letter dated April 2, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Xtrmz, Ltd. The samples submitted, style numbers PF 285 and H 136, are women's suit-type jackets constructed from a 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. Style number PF 285 has a full-front double-breasted opening secured by four buttons. The garment is tailored and has long sleeves and a notched lapel. The jacket has two back panels, two side panels and two front panels. The edges of the garment are finished with knit stitching. Style number H 136 has a full-front opening with a five button closure. The jacket is tailored and has long sleeves, a notched lapel and two front pockets located beneath the waist. The jacket has four front panels and one back panel.

The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's suit-type jackets, knitted or crocheted of wool. The duty rate will be 18.4% ad valorem + 62.9 cents/kilogram.

The jackets fall within textile category designation 435. As products of Hong Kong, these garments are subject to quota and export licensing requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director
JFK Airport